China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Italians   -   China Embassy in Italy
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Italians 11,393
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Italians

#1 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 112 Italians - Lowest Price $88

#2 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 103 Italians - Lowest Price $149

#3 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 76 Italians - Lowest Price $123

#4 Central Hotel Shanghai
        - Rated by 79 Italians - Lowest Price $112

#5 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 110 Italians - Lowest Price $68

#6 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 131 Italians - Lowest Price $110

#7 Prime Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 41 Italians - Lowest Price $80

#8 Radisson Blu Hotel Shanghai New World
        - Rated by 78 Italians - Lowest Price $105

#9 Grand Hyatt Shanghai
        - Rated by 69 Italians - Lowest Price $282

#10 Traders Hotel, Beijing
        - Rated by 91 Italians - Lowest Price $113

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Italians

#1 Beijing
        - 3,583 Italians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 3,704 Italians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 720 Italians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Xian
        - 483 Italians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#5 Shenzhen
        - 446 Italians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 268 Italians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Guilin
        - 200 Italians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#8 Suzhou
        - 222 Italians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#9 Qingdao
        - 105 Italians Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#10 Nanjing
        - 112 Italians Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

Official Visa Information for Italians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Italians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Italians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Italians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Italians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Italy
    China Embassy Address in Italy
    China Embassy Open Hours in Italy
    China Embassy Phone Number in Italy
    China Embassy Website in Italy
    China Visa Application Forms for Italians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Italians

Basic Documents

I. Passport : original passport with remaining validity period of more than 6 months and engaged with free pages in Visas, photocopy of the first page of the passport containing the data and photos.

II. request form for visa and photo : a copy of "Visa Application Form for the People's Republic of China" duly completed and signed; a passport photo in color for passport (48mmx33mm) recently, a full-face, front and with a light background.

The visa application form can be filled out by choosing one of the following ways:

a. filling in the ( Form On-line ) on the website of the Application Centre. Once you have filled out the form online, print it and sign it.

b. by downloading the form from the website of the Application Centre. Once printed, fill it out by hand and sign it.

NB Please make sure that the application form is fully completed and signed before submitting the visa application to the Application Centre.

III. Permit (for applicants who submit an application for a visa in a country other than their own) if you are applying for a visa in a country other than their own, please also submit a residence permit work / study released by local authorities, in original and photocopy.

IV. Previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa (for people with previous Chinese citizenship and current citizenship of another country): it is the first time you richiede un Chinese visa, please submit the former Chinese passport in original and a photocopy of the first page containing personal data and photo. If you've already got a Chinese visa before, but it looks visa application with a new non-Chinese passport on which there are no Chinese visa, please submit a photocopy of the data page and the photo of the previous non-Chinese passport and a photocopy of the Chinese visa (if the name on the new passport might look different from the one in the old passport, you must submit the deed of change of name in original.)

Supporting Documents

A copy of airline reservation A / R, a copy of the hotel reservation for the duration of the stay or invitation letter for tourism issued by an authorized agency or by a private Chinese, which contains the following information:

a. Data of the 'invited: name, sex, date of birth etc;

b. Information on the itinerary of planned trip to China: date of arrival and departure location you intend to visit, accommodation provided during the stay;

c. About the inviting: the name of 'inviting institution / name of the inviting, contact phone, address, stamp of Chinese signature of the legal representative / the inviting etc;

d. In an invitation to a private party of Chinese nationality, you must also submit a photocopy of the identity card of the inviting Chinese; if the inviting private is of another nationality you must submit a photocopy of your passport and Chinese visa valid the inviting.

Special Notes

(1) The letter of invitation, if it was not specified in the documentation for the visa application may be submitted faxed, photocopied or printed; in any event, the Consular Officers may request applicants to submit the original of the same. The letter of invitation issued by Chinese citizens, must be accompanied by a photocopy of the identity card. (For applicants of visas F, M, L, Q1, Q2).

(2) Consular Officers may request an applicant to submit additional documents or additional applicants may call for an appointment if necessary.

(3) The issuance or refusal of visas IMMULITE the period of validity, number of entries, duration of stay is decided by Consular officials on the basis of the actual circumstances of the applicants.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Italians

Basic Documents

I. Passport : original passport with remaining validity period of more than 6 months and engaged with free pages in Visas, photocopy of the first page of the passport containing the data and photos.

II. request form for visa and photo : a copy of "Visa Application Form for the People's Republic of China" duly completed and signed; a passport photo in color for passport (48mmx33mm) recently, a full-face, front and with a light background.

The visa application form can be filled out by choosing one of the following ways:

a. filling in the ( Form On-line ) on the website of the Application Centre. Once you have filled out the form online, print it and sign it.

b. by downloading the form from the website of the Application Centre. Once printed, fill it out by hand and sign it.

NB Please make sure that the application form is fully completed and signed before submitting the visa application to the Application Centre.

III. Permit (for applicants who submit an application for a visa in a country other than their own) if you are applying for a visa in a country other than their own, please also submit a residence permit work / study released by local authorities, in original and photocopy.

IV. Previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa (for people with previous Chinese citizenship and current citizenship of another country): it is the first time you richiede un Chinese visa, please submit the former Chinese passport in original and a photocopy of the first page containing personal data and photo. If you've already got a Chinese visa before, but it looks visa application with a new non-Chinese passport on which there are no Chinese visa, please submit a photocopy of the data page and the photo of the previous non-Chinese passport and a photocopy of the Chinese visa (if the name on the new passport might look different from the one in the old passport, you must submit the deed of change of name in original.)

Supporting Documents

Invitation letter for business, commercial transactions issued by the company / institution authorized Chinese, which contains the following information:

a. Data of the 'invited: name, sex, date of birth etc .;

b. Information on the visit to China: the purpose of the visit, date of arrival and departure, place of residence in China, the type of relationship with the company / institution authorized inviting, who will bear the expenses during their stay in China;

c. About the inviting: the name of the company or body authorized inviting, contact phone, address, company stamp / institution authorized Chinese signature of the legal representative / manager etc.

3 Special Notes

(1) The letter of invitation, if it was not specified in the documentation for the visa application may be submitted faxed, photocopied or printed; in any event, the Consular Officers may request applicants to submit the original of the same. The letter of invitation issued by Chinese citizens, must be accompanied by a photocopy of the identity card. (For applicants of visas F, M, L, Q1, Q2).

(2) Consular Officers may request an applicant to submit additional documents or additional applicants may call for an appointment if necessary.

(3) The issuance or refusal of visas IMMULITE the period of validity, number of entries, duration of stay is decided by Consular officials on the basis of the actual circumstances of the applicants.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Italians

Basic Documents

I. Passport : original passport with remaining validity period of more than 6 months and engaged with free pages in Visas, photocopy of the first page of the passport containing the data and photos.

II. request form for visa and photo : a copy of "Visa Application Form for the People's Republic of China" duly completed and signed; a passport photo in color for passport (48mmx33mm) recently, a full-face, front and with a light background.

The visa application form can be filled out by choosing one of the following ways:

a. filling in the ( Form On-line ) on the website of the Application Centre. Once you have filled out the form online, print it and sign it.

b. by downloading the form from the website of the Application Centre. Once printed, fill it out by hand and sign it.

NB Please make sure that the application form is fully completed and signed before submitting the visa application to the Application Centre.

III. Permit (for applicants who submit an application for a visa in a country other than their own) if you are applying for a visa in a country other than their own, please also submit a residence permit work / study released by local authorities, in original and photocopy.

IV. Previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visa (for people with previous Chinese citizenship and current citizenship of another country): it is the first time you richiede un Chinese visa, please submit the former Chinese passport in original and a photocopy of the first page containing personal data and photo. If you've already got a Chinese visa before, but it looks visa application with a new non-Chinese passport on which there are no Chinese visa, please submit a photocopy of the data page and the photo of the previous non-Chinese passport and a photocopy of the Chinese visa (if the name on the new passport might look different from the one in the old passport, you must submit the deed of change of name in original.)

Supporting Documents

Ticket with date and place confirmed (plane, train, ship) to the country of destination.

Special Notes

(1) The letter of invitation, if it was not specified in the documentation for the visa application may be submitted faxed, photocopied or printed; in any event, the Consular Officers may request applicants to submit the original of the same. The letter of invitation issued by Chinese citizens, must be accompanied by a photocopy of the identity card. (For applicants of visas F, M, L, Q1, Q2).

(2) Consular Officers may request an applicant to submit additional documents or additional applicants may call for an appointment if necessary.

(3) The issuance or refusal of visas IMMULITE the period of validity, number of entries, duration of stay is decided by Consular officials on the basis of the actual circumstances of the applicants.

Details & Requirements for 72-hour Visa-free Transit

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Italians

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Address of Visa Application Service Centre (s)

Official Website for Visa Application Service Centre (s)

Hours Open for Visa Application Service Centre(s)

Phone Number for Visa Application Service Centre(s)

Link to Official Visa Application(s)


Chinese embassy in Rome Italy

Website: http://it.china-embassy.org/ita/

Address: No. 56, Via Bruxelles, 00198 Roma, Italy

Tel: +39-06-8419942

http://it.china-embassy.org/ita/lszjbgxz/P020130816594091407544.pdf


Consular Office

Office Hours: 09:30-12:30, Monday-Thursday

Visa Hours: 10:30-12:00 Monday, Wednesday, Thursday

Tel: +39-06-97610918


Chinese Visa Application Service Center (CVASC)

Address: Viale Regina Margherita 279, 00198 Rome, Italy

Office Hours: 9:00-16:00 Monday-Friday

Website: http://www.visaforchina.it


Chinese Visa Application Service Centre at Milan

Adress: Viale Liguria 40, Milano 20143,Italy

Business Hours:Monday-Friday,Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays.

Submission of applications with Regular procedure: 9:00 to 15:00.

Payment and collection: 9:00 to 16:00.

Tel: 02-83201385


Chinese consulate in Firenze Italy

Address: Via dei della Robbia, 89-91, 50132 Firenze, Italy

Office Hours: 09:15-12:00 Monday, Wednsday, Thursday

Tel: +39-055-5058188


Chinese consulate in Milano Italy

Website: http://milano.china-consulate.org

Address: Via Benaco, 4, 20139 Milano, Italy

Office Hours: 09:00-12:00 Monday-Thursday

Back to Top